We are pleased to announce the cast for
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang 2019.

 

The first rehearsal will be on Thurs 6th September at 7.15pm in the Kelly Hall, Victoria St, Portrush, when the ENTIRE COMPANY will meet for the first time.

If people wish to pick up their scripts in advance of this date, they will be available for collection in the Kelly Hall on Thursday 30th. We would appreciate any extra pairs of hands to help assemble and staple these from 7.15pm.

The first Principal Cast rehearsal will be on Monday 10th Sept at 7.15pm in Carnalridge Primary School, Atlantic Rd, Portrush, when the first part of principal moves will be blocked.
It would be a good idea if the parents of the 4 Principal children were in attendance to help them record their moves, as these will only be given out once.

It is IMPORTANT that you (or a parent if under 13) NOW join our “BDG Chitty 2019” Facebook group, as this is our primary means of communication between cast, crew and production teams. This is a private group and information is solely for this show. Only those directly associated with Chitty may join and information posted may not be shared.

CAST LIST

Caractacus Potts
MATT SUDDABY

Jeremy Potts
JOHN MULLAN / CONOR McCOLGAN

Jemima Potts
RIHANNA McGRAW / LAUREN BOND

Truly Scrumptious
LAURA FISHER

Grandpa Potts
RICHARD MAIRS

Child Catcher
ALAN McCLARTY

Baron
PAUL SLEET

Baroness
MAXINE McALEENON

Boris
STEVIE BLACK

Goran
DAVID McDOWELL

Toymaker & Ensemble
PATRICK CONNOR

Mr. Coggins, Lord Scrumptious, Inventor 2 & Ensemble
EWAN WILLIAMS

Miss Phillips, Bathing Girl, Dancer & Ensemble
CHLOE FREEMAN

Junkman/Turkey Farmer/Captain
TOM WADDELL

Sid / Inventor 1/ Chef & Ensemble
JIM EVERETT

Violet & Ensemble
OLIVE HEMPHILL

Inventor 3 & Ensemble
AARON KENNEDY

Inventor 4 & Ensemble
ALLAN BOND

Inventor 5 & Ensemble
ADAM CUNNINGHAM

Inventor 6 & Ensemble
SAM INGAMELLS

Inventor 7 & Ensemble
EWAN McDONALD

Inventor 8 & Ensemble
IVAN CONNOR

Soldier 1 & Ensemble
MARTIN LUNDY

Soldier 2 & Ensemble
NOAH GROVE

Dance Captain, Bathing Girl & Ensemble
CARY JOSSART

Dancers, Gymnasts and Acrobats & Ensemble
SUSIE GASTON, FAYE DEERING, ABIGAIL MAIRS, ANNA McDOWELL, ABIGAIL McGARVEY, ELLEN MULHOLLAND, KATIE MULHOLLAND, CHLOE BOND, ELLEN KEARNS, AOIFE CULKIN, CLARE CAMPBELL

Ensemble
(English Crowd, Townspeople, Sweet Factory Employees, Vulgarian Citizens, Vulgarian Lords & Ladies. NOTE – Some of the younger ensemble will also take part in “TEAMWORK”)
KAREN McAFEE,  CATHY McCOLGAN, CHARISSE McDOWELL, MOIRA DALZELL, UNA CULKIN, JENNIFER MULLAN, FRANCES MARY McDOWELL, LESLEY REYNOLDS, NUALA O’CUINN, LAURA ELLIOTT, ALICE TOSH, KELLY ANN McKILLEN, JILLIAN McCALLUM, LAURA CLAYTON, EVIE PRICE, SARAH McLAUGHLIN, GRAHAM BARTLETT, COURTNEY CAMPBELL

Featured Girl Soloist for TEAMWORK & Ensemble
JESSICA McAFEE / ELLIS DAVIDSON

Featured Boy Soloist for TEAMWORK, Toby & Ensemble
EWAN McELHINNEY

Peter (Featured Child) & Ensemble
HARRY BUCUKOGLU

Marta (Featured Child) & Ensemble
POPPY MAIRS / ROSA SETTERFIELD

Greta (Featured Child) & Ensemble
IONA MAIRS

Stephen (Featured Child) & Ensemble
PATRICK STEVENSON / DARA McNAUGHTON

Susan (Featured Child) & Ensemble
TEEGAN MULLAN / PAIGE KERR

Youth Ensemble
(English Crowd, Townspeople, Vulgarian Sewer Children)
SOPHIE CAMPBELL, ANNA McLAUGHLIN, JODIE ADAMS, JENNA WATT, LUCY GLASS, PIPPA McCULLAGH
DERVLA GARDINER, LUCY MACKAY, GRACE ELLIOTT, ZARA BLACK, LAUREN BALL, EMMA DEMPSEY, EVIE WILMOTT, ERIN FISHER
AMELIA GALBRAITH, BONNIE CONNOR-BOYD, LUELLA CONNOR-BOYD, MILLIE NEILL, CAITLIN ADAMSON, ANNIE McGILL, MOLLIE JANE MITCHELL, HOLLIE CAREY, JOANNA PATTON-MAYRS

SOME OF OUR YOUTH ENSEMBLE AND CHILDREN’S ROLES HAVE BEEN SPILT INTO 2 TEAMS, RED & BLUE TEAMS. THESE TEAMS WILL PERFORM 9 SHOWS EACH, DETAILS ON WHICH SHOWS THEY WILL PERFORM IS BELOW.